Publication Postings for Case Related Matters
[…] Below are tax foreclosure cases, identified by case number, recently published in the newspaper of general circulation. Click on the appropriate case number to view the complete legal description of the parcel(s) involved in that case.

The legal descriptions will be posted for a period of three weeks as required by the Ohio Revised Code.

You may view the entire document in the Wood County Clerk of Courts’ Office.


Excess Funds from Sale Proceeds

Section 2329.44 of the Ohio Revised Code requires the Clerk of Courts to cause an “…advertisement in a newspaper published in and of general circulation in the county, which advertisement shall run at least once, a posting on the clerk’s web site, a text message to the judgment debtor, or a posting in a conspicuous place in the court where the action was commenced”  should a notice by both certified mail and ordinary mail be returned as undeliverable.

The advertisement identifies the judgment debtor, case caption and number, and steps to claim excess funds.

Below are notices to claim excess funds, identified by judgment debtor and case number.